ASGE LOG IN

User Name


Password



forgot my credentials  [Close]

EDUCATION

header 2013 

 

EndoFest® 2014 Sessions

 

Didactic Sessions 

 
 FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 19  
1:00 PM - 2:45 PM Real Cases: Difficult Polyps

This session will use video and images to discuss real cases in difficult polyps.

Moderator: Christopher J. Gostout, MD, FASGE

Real Cases, Part 1: Laterally spreading colon polyp
1:10 PM - 1:15 PM Case Presentation
1:15 PM - 1:27 PM Piecemeal Polypectomy
Douglas K. Rex, MD, FASGE
1:27 PM - 1:39 PM Surgical Perspective
Jeffrey K. Marks, MD, FASGE
1:39 PM - 1:45 PM ESD Update
Norio Fukami, MD, FASGE
1:45 PM - 2:00 PM Q&A 
Real Cases, Part 2: Duodenal polyps
2:00 PM - 2:15 PM How and When to Resect (and when not to) 
Brenna M. Casey, MD, FASGE
2:15 PM - 2:25 PM Management of Bleeding and Perforation
Steven A. Edmundowicz
2:25 PM - 2:45 PM Case series: Do You Resect?
Rapid Fire Journal Club  (3:15 PM - 4:15 PM)
Moderator: Sreenivasa S. Jonnalagadda, MD, FASGE 

High-impact articles published in the last 2 years will be presented in a concise and dynamic format that will be case-framed, summary results, include limitations and close with take-home points. If you find yourself too busy to keep up with the latest literature, guidelines and treatment recommendations, this is your chance to catch up on what you may have missed. 
The following areas will be covered: 

3:15 PM - 3:30 PM Pancreas/Biliary
Vanessa M. Shami, MD, FASGE
3:30 PM - 3:45 PM Esophagus
Andrew S. Ross, MD, FASGE
3:45 PM - 4:00 PM Colon
Kenneth R. McQuaid, MD, FASGE
4:00 PM - 4:15 PM Small Bowel/Stomach
Jason B. Klapman, MD, FASGE
Managing Barrett's Esophagus (4:15 PM - 5:45 PM)
Moderator: Kenneth K. Wang, MD, FASGE 

This session will include the latest information and controversies related to Barrett's Esophagus in the areas below, as well as significant time for case discussion:

4:15 PM - 4:30 PM Resection
Jennifer J. Chennat, MD
4:30 PM - 4:45 PM Ablation
Kenneth K. Wang, MD, FASGE
4:45 PM - 5:00 PM Surveillance
Prateek Sharma, MD
5:00 PM - 5:15 PM Guidelines
Nicholas J. Shaheen, MD, MPH
5:15 PM - 5:45 PM Case Discussion/Q&A
SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 20  
Saturday will offer EndoFest attendees a complete program including general didactic sessions for all attendees, as well as a choice between scientific breakout sessions and hands-on sessions (for an additional fee). Scientific breakout sessions are intended to be practice-oriented topics that go into some depth in specific topics. Hands-on sessions were designed to complement certain scientific sessions, and these are noted where appropriate.
Real Cases: Cannulation, Stones and Strictures  
Moderator: Michelle A. Anderson, MD, FASGE 
7:45 AM - 8:00 AM Case 1: Difficult Cannulation
Peter B. Kelsey, MD, FASGE
8:00 AM - 8:15 AM Case 2: Large Stone Management (Will include papillary dilation, mechanical lithotripsy, choledochoscopic techniques)
David R. Lichtenstein, MD, FASGE
8:15 AM - 8:30 AM Case 3: Malignant Stricture Evaluation (Will include correct sampling, forcep passage, imaging first-why MRI?)
Raj J. Shah, MD, FASGE
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM Panel Discussion: Stenting
Management of Benign Esophageal Diseases  
Moderator: Prateek Sharma, MD 
9:30 AM - 9:45 AM Eosinophilic Esophagitis
Nicholas J Shaheen, MD, MPH
9:45 AM - 10:00 AM Strictures
Gregory G. Ginsberg, MD, FASGE
10:00 AM - 10:15 AM Achalasia (Will include balloon dilation, POEM, Botox, surgery)
Thomas J. Savides, MD, FASGE
10:15 AM - 10:30 AM  Q&A
Best Practices for the GI Consultant  
Moderator: Colleen M. Schmitt, MD, MHS, FASGE 
10:30 AM - 10:45 AM Endoscopy in IBD (include chromoendoscopy)
Kenneth R. McQuaid, MD, FASGE
10:45 AM - 11:00 AM Obscure GI Bleeding Algorithm
Elizabeth M. Rajan, MD, FASGE
11:00 AM - 11:15 AM Treatment of Recurrent C Diff (fecal transplantation)
John L. Petrini, MD, FASGE
11:15 AM - 11:30 AM Anticoagulation 
Colleen M. Schmitt, MD, MHS, FASGE
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM GENERAL SESSION
Real Cases: Hemostasis  
Moderator: John A. Martin 
1:30 PM - 1:55 PM Case 1: Non-variceal Upper GI Bleeding
M. Brian Fennerty, MD, FASGE
1:55 PM - 2:20 PM Case 2: Lower GI Bleeding (including radiation, diverticular)
Douglas K. Rex, MD, FASGE
2:20 PM - 2:30 PM Q&A
Mess with the Pancreas or Not?  
Moderator: Andrew S. Ross, MD, FASGE
3:00 PM - 3:45 PM Diagnosis and Management of Chronic Pancreatitis
  • Cross-sectional Imaging, EUS and Functional Testing
     Douglas O. Faigel, MD, FASGE
  • Pancreatic Endotherapy for Chronic Pancreatitis 
    John J. Vargo II, MD, MPH, FASGE
  • Q&A/Discussion
 
3:45 PM - 4:05 PM Cystic neoplasms - Guidelines
Kevin A. Waschke, MD
4:05 PM - 4:20 PM Autoimmune pancreatitis: Diagnosis and Treatment
Brenna M. Casey, MD, FASGE
4:20 PM - 4:45 PM Endoscopic Management of Pancreatic Cancer
Uzma D. Siddiqui, MD, FASGE 
  • Biliary and Duodenal Stenting
  • Re-intervention of the Patient
  • EUS-directed Intervention
 
4:45 PM - 5:00 PM Q&A
SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 21  
EndoFest Video Forum 
Moderators: Brenna Casey, MD, FASGE; Peter B. Kelsey, MD, FASGE, Jason Klapman 

This forum has been extended in 2014 and will feature peer-reviewed videos demonstrating cutting edge techniques and technologies from all over the world. Authors will be invited to answer questions and answers from the audience and panel of moderators.

 SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 20

Hands-on Sessions

ASGE offers two types of hands-on training at Endofest:

Hands-on workshops: Participants will rotate between several stations over the course of two hours, interacting with multiple faculty, technologies and techniques.

Ask the Expert Hands-on: Participants will spend one hour of dedicated time with a specific expert and technique. Participant will be limited to no more than four people per table to ensure everyone has ample time. 

Hands-on Workshop: Pancreaticobiliary and Enteral Stenting ($)  (9:30 AM - 11:30 AM)

Director: Christopher J. Gostout, MD, FASGE

This session will include stations with techniques and devices such as enteral stenting, pseudocyst drainage, ERCP biliary stents, metal stents, plastic stents and plexus bloc.
12:30 - 1:30 PM 

Ask the Expert Hands-on Session I ($) 

Ask the Expert Hands-on Sessions II ($)

These customized one-hour sessions will allow participants to have in-depth interaction with an expert faculty member at one station dedicated to a specific technique or technology. Each station will be limited to four participants per hour session.

Deep Enteroscopy Tricks 
Elizabeth M. Rajan, MD, FASGE; Sreenivasa S. Jonnalagadda, MD, FASGE 

Barrett's Management 
Prateek Sharma, MD; Nicholas J. Shaheen, MD, MPH 

Challenging Hemostasis 
Colleen M. Schmitt, MD, MHS, FASGE; Vanessa M. Shami, MD, FASGE 

Rectal Bleeding/Banding (Hemorrhoids) 
Jeffery M. Marks, MD, FASGE; John L. Petrini, MD, FASGE 

POEM 
Norio Fukami, MD, FASGE 

Cholangioscopy, Difficult Stones and Tissue Sampling 
Peter B. Kelsey, MD, FASGE  
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM 

Hands-on Workshop: Essential Skills for the GI Consultant 
Director: John L. Petrini, MD, FASGE

Participants will hone a variety of skills that will raise their practice to the next level, including: endoscopic therapy of hemorrhoids; techniques for foreign body removal; endoscopic control of variceal and non-variceal bleeding; enteral stents and defect closure.

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 21  
7:30 AM - 8:30 AM 

Ask the Expert Hands-on Sessions II ($) 

These customized one-hour sessions will allow participants to have in-depth interaction with an expert faculty member at one station dedicated to a specific technique or technology. Each station will be limited to four participants per hour session.

Cannulation Tricks 
Steven A. Edmundowicz, MD, FASGE; Gregory G. Ginsberg, MD, FASGE 

Difficult Polypectomy 
Douglas K. Rex, MD, FASGE; Brooks D. Cash, MD, FASGE 

Pancreaticobiliary/Luminal Stenting 
Uzma D. Siddiqui, MD, FASGE 

Sphincterotomy Techniques 
John J. Vargo II, MD, FASGE 

Managing Perforations (clips, stents) 
Jeffery M. Marks, MD, FASGE 

Upper EMR 
Jennifer S. Chennat, MD
 
Lower EMR 
Kevin A. Waschke, MD 

ESD 
Norio Fukami, MD, FASGE
 
Endoscopic Suturing 
Sreenivasa S. Jonnalagadda, MD, FASGE 
 
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM (repeated)
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM (repeated)

  

register